STUDY IN UK

Why study in UK?

United Kingdom is comprises of 4 countries : England , Scotland, Wales and Norther Ireland. It is one of the world’s strongest political and economic power house with large Indian diaspora.

The quality of education if perhaps the best in the world and the some of the universities in the UK are over 500 years old making among the first few institutions of education anywhere in the world.

Internationally recognised qualifications have comparatively shorter duration than any other country. Masters programmes are only 12 months long but intensive.

Undergraduate degrees are for 3 year duration in England, Wales and Ireland but of 4 year duration in Scotland. However some of the universities may accept students with good grades to the second year of the programmes.

The UK offers wide variety of courses to choose from and offer excellent value for money.

Applying to study in the UK?

Universities in the UK need all education certificates from high school to the last qualification, a personal statement no longer than 500 words, two reference letters from school or college. One from the employer if you have work experience.

Universities in the UK need students to have an IELTS score to confirm a place on course. While some universities may waive the requirement based on class XII English language scores but it is strongly recommended that one takes the test before applying for the visa.

Note that students going for courses below degree level programme or pre-sessional English course or a foundation programme will need to take Secured IELTS or the UKVI IELTS which is administered in one of 30 approved centres in India.

Check with us before you apply to the university about entry requirements to have a better chance of getting admission from the University of your Choice.

The UK has the main intake in September followed by January. There may be a few courses available to start in April / May.

Universities would expect you to have an IELTS 6.0 or above for a post graduate programme and 5.5 and above for an undergraduate programme. Some courses and universities may ask for higher scores.

Most universities expect students to have at 60% and above to get a place on the post graduate programme but the requirements can vary from one course to the other and also from which university you have graduated.

Undergraduate programmes need students to have over 75% in the board exams scores. However there are other options like foundation and pathway programmes available to students who may have scored marginally lower than the required scores by the universities.

Working in the UK

Student visa holders who are going to study at a University are eligible to work for part time for 20 hours per week during term time and 40 hours per week (full time) during semester breaks.

Students can apply to stay back in the UK under the Tier 2 Visa category if they find a job with one of over 29,000 companies that are UKVI Registered sponsors. The updated list is available at the link: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/630703/2017-07-20_Tier_2_5_Register_of_Sponsors.pdf

Accommodation & Living Cost

Students have choice of staying in University accommodation or private accommodation. It is important to understand that the university accommodation may appear to be more than the private accommodation available in and around the city where you are studying but the cost of private accommodation does not included bills.

The prescribed living expenses per year as per the Visa requirement is £11385 for the year if your university is based in London £ 9135 if you are going to a university based outside London.

Tuition Fees

Typical tuition fee for an Undergraduate degree programme is £6,000 to £12,000 per year and the postgraduate fee can range from $6,000 to £22,000 per year. Some MBA programmes and Doctoral Degrees can cost from £15,000 to £35,000 per year.

Merit based scholarships are offered by some institutions but they tend to be highly competitive. However this will vary from one institution to the other.

You can keep a track of options available on Scholarships page on our website.

Immigration & Visa

Students need to demonstrate the availability of funds for over 28 days on the date of making their student visa application. The funds required is the total of tuition fee and living cost based on location of your university (as mentioned above).

Some courses will need an ATAS clearance certificate before applying for the visa. This can be applied on line.

All students need to get a medical test done at one of the empanelled hospitals of the British High Commission prior to submitting the visa application. The list of hospitals is available at the link: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/592253/India_Local_Services_Lists_-_hospital_list_for_India.pdf

All student visa applicants also need to pay a NHS Surcharge to cover their medical expenses during the course of study abroad in the UK. The link to make payment for this health care surcharge is as follows: https://www.immigration-health-surcharge.service.gov.uk/payment/start

Please contact the UK Education Consultants for expert advice on your visa application and do not take chances with incomplete paperwork risking a visa refusal.

© Copyright 2017 UniStride.