STUDY IN Canada

Why study in Canada?

Canada is the second largest country in terms of land mass after Russia and with a population of approximately 36 million.

It’s a multicultural country and a land of immigrants. Its aging population and dynamic government policies make it one of the most attractive destinations for international students.

It’s a very industrialised country with rich natural resources like oil and gas besides fisheries and agriculture.

Good and affordable quality of education with very good job prospects supported with a liberal Permanent Residency (PR) policy makes it one of the sought after destinations for the students world over.

Applying to study in Canada?

Education in Canada is mostly funded by one of its 10 provincial governments and has broadly two categories of institutions Universities and Community colleges.

Canada is home for some of the best universities in the world. McGill University, University of Toronto, University of Alberta and University of British Columbia are rated among top 100 universities in the world.

Applying to University usually needs all academic documents from high school onwards, reference letters from school or college and from employer in case of students who have work experience. Personal statement and good IELTS score of 6.0 and above would be preferred though some institutions may ask for more.

Some universities may ask for GRE / GMAT scores as well.

Courses in Canada typically start in September and/or January some colleges also have a small intake in May

Working in Canada and Stay back Options

Student visa holders are automatically eligible to work for part time for 20 hours per week during term time and 40 hours per week (full time) during semester breaks.

Co-op Programmes-Some courses have inbuilt co op / internships of 1 or 2 semesters as part of their programme. The purpose of this is to allow students to gain international exposure and first hand work experience in a relevant area of their study.

Students who have completed their course successfully can apply for upto 3 years of Post Study Work (PSW) . To be eligible to apply for PSW one need to have been enrolled on a full time course for at least 8 months PSW has no restrictions on type of work students can choose to apply.

Students qualify to apply for  a 1 year stay back after completing  a course with 1 year duration and upto 3 years after successfully completing a course of 2 years or more.

Accommodation & Living Cost

Students have choice of staying in University accommodation or private accommodation. It is important to understand that the university accommodation may appear to be more expensive than the private accommodation in and around the city where you are studying but the cost of private accommodation does not included bills.

The prescribed living expenses per year as per the Visa requirement is $10,000 (subject to change)

Tuition Fees

Typical tuition fee for an Undergraduate degree programme is $15,000 to $22,000 per year and the postgraduate fee can range from $12,000 to $30,000 per year. Doctoral Degrees can cost from $15,000 to $35,000 per year.

Merit based scholarships are offered by some institutions but they tend to be highly competitive. However this will vary from one institution to the other.

You can keep a track of options available on Scholarships page on our website.

Immigration & Visa

In April 2009 Canadian High Commission in India in association with 47 colleges that are part of Association of Canadian Community Colleges (ACCC) initiated a project called Student Partnership Programme (SPP).

SPP is a fast track visa system for students holding an offer for any of the 47 participating colleges. Students also need to have a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) issued by Scotia Bank or ICICI Bank to confirm availability of funds to support living costs for one year.

Please contact us for expert advice on your visa application and do not take chances with incomplete paperwork risking a visa refusal.

© Copyright 2017 UniStride.